Privacy Policy

Effective date:  May 28, 2021.

Who we are

The E & Lai Art Gallery (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website address, https://artworksg.com.

This page explains our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data when you use or purchase, as applicable, our website, products and services (collectively, the “Services”).

Access to, use, and/or purchase of the Services are conditional upon acceptance of our Terms of Use, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference and is an integral part of. By accessing, using and/or purchasing the Services, you acknowledge that you have read our Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy and expressly agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this prviacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Terms of Use and/or do not consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please do not access, use or purchase the Services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

Personal information means information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that person. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name
  • Billing address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Delivery address
  • Financial information
  • Information you provide about your preferences and interests
  • Information you enter in forms relating to the Services
  • Information you may provide to us through other social media services;
  • Transaction information, including your purchase activity
  • Inquiry information, including when you use the Services to contact us
  • Information based on your use of any other features of the Services
  • E-mail, phone or any other communications between you and us
  • Certain information about how you access and use the Services. Examples of this information may include but are not limited to Internet browser, operating system, device, and application identifiers, IP address and geo-location information, access times and dates, referring and exit pages, click-stream data, search queries, pages viewed, time spent on pages, bounce rate, and login frequency

We collect your personal data only through the Services and other modes of communication such as e-mail, phone or text or otherwise.

We may also receive or collect additional information about you from third parties, including but not limited to demographic information, additional contact information, and credit history information from credit bureaus or other sources, and we may add this information to our records, as permitted by law.

Our main purposes for collecting personal data are as follows:

  • To provide our Services, including but not limited to new Services that we may later develop, to you (including but not limited to customer support, managing your relationship with us, processing payment or credit transactions, and notifying you when updates to the Services are available)
  • To customise and improve our Services to make your experience more secure and convenient (including improving the quality of our Services through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities and creating de-identified or anonymised information which is not used or intended to be used to personally identify an individual for the purposes of data analytics and research);
  • Where you have provided consent, to market and promote our Services to you (including but not limited to providing you with promotional messages, newsletters, e-mails, products and services)
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority
  • For any other purposes for which you have provided the information
  • For any other incidental business purposes relating to or in connection with the above

We only collect personal data about you that we consider reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes, such data may be provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data.

We will maintain a file about you and your use of our Services. We will collect, use and retain the data in your file, and such other data that we may obtain from time to time in connection with your current and past activities on the Services, for as long as the purpose for which the data is collected continues or where otherwise necessary for legal purposes or the purposes of our normal business operations, which includes the above purposes.

We may also look across multiple users to identify problems, and in particular, we may examine your personal data to identify users using multiple user-IDs or aliases. We may also compare and review your personal data for errors, omissions and/or accuracy.

We may track certain information based upon your behaviour on the Services. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users in general and you in particular.

Under some circumstances, we may require certain financial information from you. We will use your financial information to verify the accuracy of your name, address, and other information, detect any fraud or other criminal activity, and bill you for your use of our Services.

Cookies

We use cookies to analyse traffic and site performance, optimise your experience, promote trust and security, and measure promotional effectiveness.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store pieces of data and assist us in providing the Services. They are stored on your browser when you load a website. Cookies are usually used for remembering your password and your preferences. They enable a better and personalised user experience for you on the Services.

We may offer features that are only available through the use of a cookie. Please accept cookies to help us maintain the Services and serve you better. You may refuse cookies by setting the necessary parameters in your browser, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Services and you may be required to enter your password more frequently during a session on the Services.

How long we retain your data

We will use your personal data only for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We will retain your information as long as is necessary to comply with legal, administrative or security requirements.

What rights you have over your data

Your Data Protection Rights Under Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

As a visitor and customer of our site, you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to protect your personal data should we collect them. You are allowed to contact us to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data, save that we may continue to collect, use and disclose any personal data and/or other information associated with you and/or your account, as required or permitted by law, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Please note that such requests may take up to ten (10) business days to process.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The rights to access. You can request a copy of your personal information in an easily accessible format and information explaining how that information is used.

The rights of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The rights to delete. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, except information we are required to retain by law, regulation, or to protect the safety, security, and integrity of E & Lai Art Gallery.

The rights to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  E & Lai Art Gallery process your personal information only upon your request.

Where we send your data

Service Providers

As a matter of policy, your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to third parties (whether for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent. However, we may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (the “Service Providers”) and assist us in performing the miscellaneous services.

These third parties may access your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook Pixels

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit the Facebook Data Policy web page:  https://www.facebook.com/business/m/privacy-and-data

Payment

We use third-party Service Providers for payment processing.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. We do receive certain information from the payment processor, including a unique token that we connect with your account to authorise your purchases, and in certain cases, the last four digits of the credit card number associated with that token, in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and identity theft.

The payment processors we work with is Stripe, Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Stripe, Inc., please visit Stripe Privacy Center: https://stripe.com/privacy-center/legal

Disclosure of data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend our rights or property
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

We may also disclose your anonymised data to data analytic platforms and other technical support providers.

Security of data

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, there is no such thing as “perfect security” and we do not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your personal data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe from any abuse or misuse by third parties.

If you provide us with your personal information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all necessary requirements and implement generally accepted industry standards. If we transfer any data outside Singapore, we will take appropriate steps to ascertain whether, and ensure that, the recipient of your transferred personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection at least comparable to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). We will also transfer your personal data outside Singapore only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of a contractual obligation between us and you. Our users Service Providers, and the other third parties described in this Privacy Policy may be located in the Singapore and other countries around the world, including countries that may not offer the same degree of protection for personal data as that offered in Singapore. By accessing or using the Services in Singapore or any other jurisdiction, you agree that your personal data may be transferred and processed in Singapore and any other jurisdiction, as necessary.

As “perfect security” does not exist, each of us and our affiliates, related companies, and third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaim any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copyi  modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any data held or maintained by any of the aforesaid entities or persons.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact us on any data privacy related matters, please write to us at admin@artworksg.com or mail to us.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. By accessing and/or using the Services and providing personal data or information requested, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.